Case Number: 10384

Kellen, Frank � Age 22 � Fatally shot at 11:15 AM, 6/21/30, in his father�s greenhouse at 2339 Greenleaf Ave., by a 13 yr. old boy, John Bates, who was target practicing with a 22 cal. rifle in the basement of his home, 2330 Lunt Ave. On 6/23/30 Bates was exonerated. 41 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 21, 1930
Date of Death June 22, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2339 Greenleaf Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description victim's father's greenhouse
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location victim's father's greenhouse
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Kellen, Frank
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Bates, John
Age 13 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Jun-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 23, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only