Case Number: 981

Harris, Dr. Benjamin F., 39 years old, died in Post Graduate Hospital. Shot 2:30 P.M. Dec. 7 in Stock Exchange Building, by Amasa G. Campbell of Polar, Wis., who claimed that Harris had alienated the affections of his (Campbell's) wife. Campbell was arrested. First Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury Dec. 10, 1906. Feb. 29, 1908, sentenced to Joliet Pen. (manslaughter) by Judge Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 7, 1906
Date of Death December 9, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Stock Exchange Building
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Stock Exchange Building
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Stock Exchange Building
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Harris, Dr. Benjamin F.
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Post Graduate Hosp.
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Defendant

Name Campbell, Amasa G.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Dec-06
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 10, 1906
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence February 29, 1908
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville