Case Number: 980
Heaney, Mrs. Annie, 50 yrs., of 4547 Evans Av., died from abortion in Post Graduate Hospital. Dr. Jonathan L. Miller arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Oct. 2, 1906. 11th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 26, 1906 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 26, 1906 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Post Graduate Hospital |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | Post Graduate Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Post Graduate Hospital |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Heaney, Mrs. Annie |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Post Graduate Hosp. |
Defendant
Name | Miller., Dr. Jonathan L. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Oct-06 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 2, 1906 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |