Case Number: 10361
Kelly, Mary L. � Age 23 � Death due to a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person or persons whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 12/3/29. 37 Dist. 4216.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 11, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 11, 1929 |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Kelly, Mary L. |
|---|---|
| Age | 23 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
| Employed | Yes |
|---|---|
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
| Precinct | 37 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | December 3, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |