Case Number: 10353
Kozlowsky, Chas. � Age 55 � Killed in front of 748 E. 75th St., when catapulted from front seat of an auto truck which was struck by a street car. The motorman of the car, Marvin Smith, was held by the Coroner 8/20/29. 10 Dist. Sept. 1929 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 8, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 8, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 748 E. 75th St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 748 E. 75th St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 748 E. 75th St. |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Kozlowsky, Chas |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Smith, Marvin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Police
Precinct | 10 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 20, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |