Case Number: 10350

Kelly, Andrew � Age 57 � Shot to death in front of 5753 So. Bishop St., by Patrolman Anthony Scheid, at whom he fired a shotgun after being driven out of his home by tear gas bombs which the police threw in. Kelly was moonshine crazy and had barricaded himself in his home while resisting arrest. On 7/8/29 Scheid was exonerated by the Coroner. 15 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 8, 1929
Date of Death July 8, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5753 S. Bishop St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 5753 S. Bishop St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim killed resisting arrest
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive vict. Shot at police after being driven from his h
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 5753 S. Bishop St.
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Kelly , Andrew
Age 57 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Scheid, Anthony
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Jul-29
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 8, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only