Case Number: 10338
Krueger, Frank M. � Age 39 � Shot to death at 9:10 PM, 4/5/29, while seated at the wheel of his automobile, in front of 736 W. 22 St., by two unknown men who came out of an alley east of Halsted St., shot him and ran back to a waiting auto and escaped. 21 Dist. Bootlegger.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 5, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 5, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 736 W. 22nd St. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in his automobile |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | victim shot to death in his auto by 2 unknown men |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | two men shot victim & ran back to waiting car; vic |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his automobile |
Prohibition Related Indicators | victim was a Boot Legger |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Krueger, Frank M. |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
---|