Case Number: 10333

Kaplan, Howard � Age 19 � Accidentally shot to death at 11:30 PM, 3/22/29, at 3047 Racine Ave., during an initiation of members into the �Royal Order of Skulls� by Louis Dolinsky. On 3/23/29 Dolinsky, who was not booked, was exonerated by the Coroner. 37 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 22, 1929
Date of Death March 22, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3047 Racine Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 3047 Racine Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3047 Racine Ave
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Kaplan, Howard
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Dolinsky, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 37
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 23, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only