Case Number: 10331

Kuczynski, Steve � Age 23 � Shot to death at about 4 AM, 1/31/29, in an alleged beer flat at 4915 So. Ashland Ave., by Edward Maciejewski, alias Mack, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner, who held Joseph Bodnar, flat owner, as accessory. 17 Dist. 5/26/29 Edw. Maciejewski arrested and turned over to the Sheriff. 7/17/29 � Bodnar � Bond forf. & s/o � Kerner. 8/8/29 � Bodnar case reinstated � Sullivan. 1/27/30 � Maciejewski case s/o � Kerner. 1/27/30 Bodnar case s/o � Kerner. 3/30/30 � Maciejewski case s/o � Kerner. 6/29/33 � Maciejewski case reinstated and N/P � Prystalski. On 8/1/33 Maciejewski was killed by Police Officers during holdup.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 31, 1929
Date of Death January 31, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4915 S. Ashland Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description beer flat
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive unknown
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location beer flat
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Kuczynski, Steve
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Maciejewski, Edward "Mack"
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-May-29
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kerner
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 27, 1930
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 2