Case Number: 10329
Kurtz, Bernard J. � Age 32 � While in an intoxicated condition, deceased and a friend were lured to Apt. 2 of 4843 Winthrop Ave., a rooming house, by a Checker Cab chauffeur, Joseph Michelson, who robbed and shot Kurtz. The other man escaped and later surrendered to tell the story as the guilty pointed his way. On 1/10/29 Joseph Michelson, the chauffeur was identified and on 1/12/29 held by the Coroner. 22 Dist. 7/16/29 � Acquitted � Comerford.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 4, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 4, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4843 Winthrop Ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Apt. 2, rooming house |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | victim was lured into an apt., robbed & shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Motive | victim & friend lured into def's. home where he wa |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Apt. 2, rooming house |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Kurtz, Bernard J. |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Michelson, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Jan-29 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 12, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Comerford |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 16, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |