Case Number: 10323

Kosteneck, Otto J., alias Geo. Darrow � Age 35 � Shot to death at 12:30 AM, 10/28/28, in saloon at 7338 So. Racine Ave., by Patrolman Thomas Curtin at whom he fired four times with a shotgun when the latter came in and discovered him threatening the patrons and proprietor from whom he attempted to learn where the latter got his beer supply. On 10/19/28 Curtin was exonerated by the Coroner. 15 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 28, 1928
Date of Death October 28, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 7338 S. Racine Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim shot at def. 4 times when he came in & saw
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Kosteneck, Otto J.
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Curtin, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Oct-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 19, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only