Case Number: 10320
King, Jack � Age 26 � Fatally shot 10:40 PM, 10/7/28, in his home, 713 Rush St. during a party by his friend, Harold Treese, who was fooling with Kings car. On 10/9/28 Treese was exonerated by the Coroner. (Not booked) 35 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 7, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 8, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 713 Rush St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in home at 713 Rush St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in home at 713 Rush St. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | King, Jack |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Treese, Harold |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Oct-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 9, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |