Case Number: 975

Hanley, Leo, 44 ys. old, constable 218 Warren Av., when laying on a piano in the home of Frank Bunte, 928 Wolfram St. was shot by August Bunte, son of Frank from which he died Aug. 20-04 at Alexian Bros. Hospital. 41st Prect. Bunte arrested Aug. 22, and held by Coroner's Jury Aug. 26. Plead guilty to manslaughter Feb. 28, 1905, and sentenced by Judge Gary to indefinite term in Joliet Pen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 16, 1904
Date of Death August 16, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 928 Wofront st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description when laying on a piano in the home of Frank Bunte
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location when laying on a piano in the home of Frank Bunte
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of defendant's friend or relative

Victim

Name Hanley, Leo
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Bros. Hosp.
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Bunte, August
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Aug-04
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Other law enforcement

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 26, 1904
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gary
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville