Case Number: 10310

Killian, Helen � Age 1 year � Asphyxiated with illuminating gas at 7:30 PM, 6/3/28, at home, 2315 W. 47th St. The gas was turned on by her mother, Emilia Killian, who attempted to commit suicide. The woman was committed to the Chicago State Hospital for insane at Dunning. 17 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 3, 1928
Date of Death June 3, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2315 W. 47th St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in home 2315 W. 47th St.
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in home 2315 W. 47th St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Manslaughter
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Killian, Helen
Age 1 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Killian, Emilia
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Jun-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only