Case Number: 10309

Kintra, Steve � Age 53 � Fatally injured 5/7/28 at 53rd St. and So. Western Blvd. by an automobile operated by Robert Allen, who, on 5/16/28, was held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. May 1928 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 7, 1928
Date of Death May 7, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 53rd St. and So. Western Blvd.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in street
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in street
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Kintra, Steve
Age 53 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Allen, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 7-May-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 16, 1928
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 15, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder