Case Number: 10304
Kwit, Stefania � Age 30 � Death due to a criminal abortion performed by a midwife, Pauline Majerczyk, who, on 5/3/28, was held by the Coroner for murder by abortion. 23 Dist. May 1928 No Bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 3, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 3, 1928 |
| Location Description | not stated |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | not stated |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Kwit, Stefania |
|---|---|
| Age | 30 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
| Name | Mayerczyk, Powiine |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 23 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 3-May-28 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 3, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 15, 1928 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |