Case Number: 10287
Jonczyk, Walter � Age 23- Bandit: Shot to death and his accomplice, Joe Jowarek wounded and captured, at 9:05 AM, 8/20/30, in front of 1119 Branch St., by Patrolman John Connerton, who discovered him in the act of robbing a grocery store at that address. On 9/3/30 Connerton was exonerated by the Coroner and awarded extra compensation by teh Actg. Comm. John H. Alcock.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 20, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1119 Branch St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | grocery store at 1119 Branch St |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | stopping a robbery in progress |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | grocery store at 1119 Branch St |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Jonczyk, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Connerton, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 3, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |