Case Number: 972

Hudec, James, 17 years old, of 1147 S. Spaulding Av., created a disturbance at a dance at 1566 W. 22d St., and on request Off. Edward Belsky ejected him. He resisted the officer who struck him with open hand. Hudec fell down a short flight of stairs causing a fracture of the skull from which he died at home on May 2. On May 3, the Coroner's Jury found that death was caused as above and exonerated Off. Belsky from any criminal blame.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 2, 1904
Date of Death May 2, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1566 W. 22nd st.
Type of Location Other
Location Description a dance at 1566 W. 22nd st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location a dance at 1566 W. 22nd st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Hudec, James
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Belsky, Edward Off.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 3, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only