Case Number: 10281
Jose, Mike � Age 38 � Shot to death at about 1AM, 6/2/30, in 3rd fl., rear of 717 W. Grand Ave., and thrown out of the window into the alley after being wrapped in burlap. The case was a mystery until the arrest and confession of Jim Grego and Chas. Switzer, of that address, on 6/24/30. The three had been drinking and playing cards adn an argument started when Jose wanted to borrow some money from Grego. 6/30 both held on Cor. Mitt. 29 Dist. 9/15/30 Grego to Joliet Pen. � David. 9/15/30 � Switzer to Joliet Pen. 1 to 2 yrs. � David.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 2, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 2, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 717 W. Grand Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 3rd Fl, rear of 717 W. Grand Ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death, wrapped in burlap, thrown out of wi |
Motive | didn't want to lend money |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3rd Fl, rear of 717 W. Grand Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim's friend or relative |
Victim
Name | Jose, Mike |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Name | Switzer, Chas. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Jun-30 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 30, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | David |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | September 15, 1930 |
Length of Sentence | 2 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |