Case Number: 10279

Jones, Humphrey � Age 56 � Colored � Fatally assaulted (beaten up) at 5:25 AM, 6/17/30, at 48th St. and Princeton Ave., by three intoxicated white men after he and a companion had had some words with the latter which started the fight. On 6/18/30 Joseph Prachar and Ernest Wendling were held by the Coroner. 18 Dist. 9/19/30 � Prachar & Wendling were acquitted � Finnegan. 11/14/30 � Engstrom arrested � 11/18/30 murder changed to disorderly and case nolle prossed � Lyle.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 17, 1930
Date of Death June 17, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 48th St. and Princeton
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 48th St. and Princeton
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics Victim (colored) assaulted by 3 drunk white men af
Method of Killing Beaten with fists or feet
Weapon beaten up
Motive racial beating
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 48th St. and Princeton
Number of Defendants 3
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name jones, Humphrey
Age 56 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Prachar, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Jun-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 18, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Finnegan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence September 19, 1930
Outcome of Trial Acquitted