Case Number: 971
Hillman, Peter, 27 years old, shot dead in quarrel, 24 Fleetwood St., by his brother Frank Hillman, who aws arrested. 33d Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury April 20. Plead guilty to manslaughter, Aug. 5, 1904, and sentenced by Judge Clifford to indefinite term in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 19, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 19, 1904 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 24 Fleetwood st. |
Location Description | 24 Fleetwood st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 24 Fleetwood st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hillman, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Hillman, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Apr-04 |
Location of Arrest | 33 Prect. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 20, 1904 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Clifford |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | August 5, 1904 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |