Case Number: 10260
Johnson, Agnes � Age 33 � Died from a criminal abortion performed 10/12/29, at 433 W. 119th St., office of Dr. Joseph Stern, who, on 10/26/29, was held by the Coroner. 12 Dist. Nov. 1929 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 26, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 433 E. 119th St. |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | doctor's office @ 433 W. 119th St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | doctor's office @ 433 W. 119th St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Agnes |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Stern, Joseph Dr. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Oct-29 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 26, 1929 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 1, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |