Case Number: 10258

Johnson, George � Age 26 � Shot to death at 2:05 AM, 10/21/29, at 3714 Lake Park Ave., at hotel where he was a guest, by the hotel clerk, Charles Siebert, whom he assaulted while drunk and in an ugly mood. On 10/22/29 Siebert was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 4 Dist. 1/21/30 � Acquitted � Hopkins.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 21, 1929
Date of Death October 21, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3714 Lake Park Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 3714 Lake Park Ave., at a hotel
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim assaulted the defendant while drunk
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 3714 Lake Park Ave., at a hotel
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Johnson, George
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Siebert, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Store Clerk

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Oct-29
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 22, 1929
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Hopkins
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 21, 1930
Outcome of Trial Acquitted