Case Number: 10256
Johnson, Marjorie � Age 34 � Died at her home, 4511 Wash. Blvd. from a criminal abortion. Coroner unable to determine guilty person�s name but recommends his arrest for murder. 25 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 22, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 22, 1929 |
Address | 4511 Washington Blvd. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in home @ 4511 Washington Blvd. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in home @ 4511 Washington Blvd. |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Marjorie |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 22, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |