Case Number: 10251
Jenkins, Harry � Age 60 � Colored � Fatally shot about 12:10 AM, 7/27/29, at the front door of his flat, 1st fl., 4526 Calumet Ave., where he sold moonshine and kept a gambling house. Had on only BVD�s and a bathrobe and had apparently been summoned to the door, then shot down. No attempt at robbery. Assailant is unknown. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 27, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 27, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4526 Calumet Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | victim's flat, 1st fl., 4526 Calumet Ave.-moonshin |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | vic shot to death in his front door |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Motive | unknown/unknown assailant, deliberate murder |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim's flat, 1st fl., 4526 Calumet Ave.-moonshin |
Prohibition Related Indicators | vic shot at residence when he sold moonshine |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Jenkins, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |