Case Number: 10243
Jones, Oscar - Age 31 - Colored - Deceased and Peter Moss were fatally shot at 7:35 PM, 2/14/29, by Arthur Lee, colored, in the latter�s moonshine flat, 2nd fl., 519 E. 37th St., when they came to the assistance of Mrs. Lee whose husband beat her when she woundn�t produce some money he had made on the sale of moonshine. On 3/6/29 Lee was held by the coroner. 4 Dist. 4/16/29 - 20 years Joliet Pen. - J. Sullivan. Same in Moss case.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 14, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 14, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 519 E. 37th St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in moonshine flat of defendant, 2nd fl., 519 E. 37 |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | domestic violence related |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in moonshine flat of defendant, 2nd fl., 519 E. 37 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | vic killed in attempt to aid def wife |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Jones, Oscar |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a person outside family |
Defendant
Name | Lee, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Mar-29 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 6, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | April 16, 1929 |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |