Case Number: 10228

Johnson, Butler - Age 32 - Colored - Fatally shot at 10 PM, 6/23/28, in his home, 4032 Indiana Ave., by his wife, Bessie Johnson, who was exonerated 6/29/28 by the Coroner, who declared it accidental. On 6/28 Bessie was booked for manslaughter but the case was nolle prossed 6/30/28 by Judge Fairbank. 5 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 23, 1928
Date of Death June 18, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 4032 Indiana Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in home @ 4032 Indiana Ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in home @ 4032 Indiana Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Johnson, Butler
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Johnson, Bessie
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Jun-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 30, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder