Case Number: 10223

Jakobsen, Mildred - Age 26- �Took sick� 4/8/28 while at work, at 3424 W. 63rd St., and died the same day. Developed that death was due to a criminal abortion. On 5/4/28 the Coroner recommended the arrest of the unknown person who procured the abortion. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 8, 1928
Date of Death April 8, 1928
Address 3424 W. 63rd St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description at work at 3424 W. 63rd St.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at work at 3424 W. 63rd St.
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Jakobsen, Mildred
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 4, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only