Case Number: 10219
Jones, Ren- Age 23 - Fatally shot 2/24/28, accidentally, in his home, 4626 N. Racine Ave., by Robert Munson, who was cleaning a gun. On 2/27/28 Munson was exonerated by the Coroner. 38 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 24, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 25, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4626 N. Racine |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 4626 N. Racine Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4626 N. Racine Ave. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Jones, Ren |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Munson, Robert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 27, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |