Case Number: 10216
Iorio, Grace - Age 27 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed 6/7/30 by a midwife, Stepina Pazkiewicz, at the latter�s home, 4807 So. Kedvale Ave. on 6/15/30 Stepina was held by the Coroner. 20 Dist. 11/26/30 - Acquitted - Finnegan.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 7, 1930 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 14, 1928 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
| Address | 4807 S. Kedvale Ave. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | 4807 S. Kedvale |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 4807 S. Kedvale |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Iono, Grace |
|---|---|
| Age | 27 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
| Name | Pazkiewicz, Stepina |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 20 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Jun-30 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | June 15, 1930 |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Finnegan |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | November 26, 1930 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |