Case Number: 10205

Hayes, Robt. � Age 21 � Colored � Accidentally shot to death at 2 AM, 11/16/30, in a store at 455 E. 43 St., by a Negro, Percy Williams, of 6630 Eberhardt Ave., who was shooting rats. Robt. Smith also was wounded. On 11/17/30 Williams was exonerated by the Coroner. 5 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 16, 1930
Date of Death November 16, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 445 E. 43st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description In a store @ 445 E. 43st St
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In a store @ 445 E. 43st St
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Hayes, Robert
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Williams, Percy
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 17, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only