Case Number: 10202
Hughes, Juanita � Age 23 � Colored � Stabbed to death at 4:50 PM, 11/7/30, in front of 4531 Indiana Ave., by another prostitute, Josephine Bennett, a former friend with whom she had had some trouble over the theft of some clothing by another woman, a relative of deceased. Juanita, unarmed, attempted to run away and was pursued by Josephine who repeatedly struck at her with a knife. On 11/8/30 Josephine Bennett was held by the Coroner. 5 Dist. 12/12/30 to Joliet Pen. � David.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 7, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 7, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4531 Indiana Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In front of 4531 Indiana Ave |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim tried to run away but was pursued by defend |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | Stabbed to death |
Motive | Quarrel over theft of clothes |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | In front of 4531 Indiana Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Hughes, Juanita |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Defendant
Name | Bennett, Josephine |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Nov-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 8, 1930 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | David |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 12, 1930 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |