Case Number: 10186

Homyeck, Lewis � Age 42 � Knifed to death at about 6:40 PM, 8/3/30, in 3rd fl., 1824 W. 46th St., during a drunken brawl with Charles Hienyo, whom he struck on the head necessitating a couple of stitches. On 8/4/30 Hienyo was held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. 11/21/30 � to Joliet Pen. � Frankhauser.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 3, 1930
Date of Death August 3, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1824 W. 46 th ST.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 3rd Floor of 1824 W. 46th ST.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken brawl
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon knifed to death
Motive drunken brawl
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3rd Floor of 1824 W. 46th ST.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Homyeck, Lewis
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Hienyo, Charles
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Aug-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 4, 1930
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Frankhauser
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 21, 1930
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville