Case Number: 962
Haerle, Edward, fatally shot in quarrel, saloon 15 N. Clark St., by Edward, alias "Doc" Emerson, bartender, who was arrested. Hearle died in Policlinic Hospital Feb. 15. 38th Prect. 38th Prect. Emerson exonerated by Coroner's Jury Feb. 17, ground of self defense.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 13, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 15, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 15 N. Clark st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon where defendant was bartender |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon where defendant was bartender |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Haerle, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Policlinic Hospital |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Former lovers |
Defendant
Name | Emerson, Edward "Doc" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 17, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |