Case Number: 99
Brazell, Daniel, special officer C. & A. R.R., fatally shot on freight train of above road by a young man, identity unknown, whom he and Officer Kreigh had ordered off the train. Brazell died in County Hospital on same day.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 3, 1888 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 3, 1888 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | on freight train |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | freight train |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | officer was shot by unknown man who he had ordered |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | freight train |
Victim
Name | Brazell, Daniel, special offic |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Other law enforcement |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |