Case Number: 10179
Hensley, Geo. � Age 38 � Colored � Accidentally shot to death at 5:15 PM, 6/28/30, in a grocery store at 4060 Dearborn St., by Carrie Brown, colored, who was exonerated by the Coroner on 6/30/30. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 28, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 28, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4060 Dearborn St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a grocery story @ 4060 Dearborn St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a grocery story @ 4060 Dearborn St. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Hensley, Geo |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Brown, Came |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 30, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |