Case Number: 10176
Hoffman, Harry, alias Bobby Jones � Age 21 � Colored � Shot to death at 8:35 PM, 6/2/30, in front of 4808 Prairie Ave., by one of two brothers, with whom he quarreled over a crap game following a drinking bout. The brothers, Harlin Graham and Mellay Graham escaped and their arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 2, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 2, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4808 Prarie Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 4808 Prarie Ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | quarrel over crap game,followed by drinking bout |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | fight over gambling |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in front of 4808 Prarie Ave. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Hoffman, Harry; alias "Bobby J |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Known to Chicago Police as | A noted/known tough |
Defendant
Name | Eloraham, Harlin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 2, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |