Case Number: 10173
Hanson, John � Age 13 � Died from a gunshot wound received 11:40 AM, 3/8/30, on the front porch of 5240 Foster Ave. while he and a playmate, John Michalak, were playing with a 32 cal. rifle which the latter accidentally discharged. On 5/10/30 Michalak was exonerated by the Coroner. 33 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 8, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 8, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 5240 Foster Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | front porch of Foster Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | front porch of Foster Ave. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Hanson, John |
---|---|
Age | 13 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Michalak, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 10, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |