Case Number: 10169

Haferkamp, Robt. � Age 30 � Lincoln Park Police: Accidentally shot to death at 3:30 AM, 3/10/30, in 3rd fl., 2025 N. Racine Ave., by Leo Horn, another L.P. Police Officer. Horn was booked for murder but on 3/20/30 he was exonerated by the Coronerwho pronounced it an accident. On 3/21/30 he was discharged by Judge Sbarboro. 36 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 10, 1930
Date of Death March 10, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2025 N. Racine Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in 3rd floor, 2025 N. Racine Ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in 3rd floor, 2025 N. Racine Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Haferkamp, Robert
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity German
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name Horn, Leo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Mar-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 20, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial