Case Number: 10146
Harland, Katie � Age 43 � Colored � Fatally shot 9/14/29, in her home, 4840 So. Federal St., by her husband, John Harland, who, while loading the weapon, accidentally discharged it. On 9/16/29 he was exonerated by the Coroner. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 17, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 15, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4840 S. Federal St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | on 4840 S. Federal St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on 4840 S. Federal St. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Harland, Katie |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Harland, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Sep-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 16, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |