Case Number: 10135

Hagberg, Herbert � Age 32 � Patrolman � Deceased, Patrolman John L. Conley, and a citizen, John Chorazek, were shot to death at 2:10 PM, 5/31/29, in passageway of 2431 Thomas St., with a shotgun, by Ferdinand Preuss, who, drink crazed, ran amuck and shot at everyone on sight. The officers were sent to the Thomas St. address to investigate a reported shooting and as they peered into the darkened flat Preuss fired thru the window with his pump shotgun. Patrolman Jos. J. Murphy, the last of the squad and two other citizens were also dangerously wounded. Preuss escaped and the next day was found a suicide on the W&NW R.R. tracks in front of 4245 Kinzie St., decapitated by a railroad train. 30 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 31, 1929
Date of Death May 31, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2431 Thomas St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in a passageway at 2431 Thomas St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics defendant ran amuck killed everyone in sight and c
Method of Killing Shotgun
Weapon shot to death
Motive drunk, crazed; ran a muck
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Multiple victims
Location in a passageway at 2431 Thomas St.
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Hagberg, Herbert
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Jewish
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name Prauss, Ferdinand
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat