Case Number: 10133
Hennell, Robt. � Age 12 � Deceased and Jerome Boyd were struck and instantly killed and Leroy Rousseau fatally injured, dying 5/19/29, by an automobile at 55th and Kimbark Ave. driven by Wm. Sweeney, accompanied by Frank O�Dee, both of whom were drunk. They had stolen the machine. Sweeney was held by the Coroner for manslaughter and O�Dee for accessory to manslaughter, and John Nelson, who sold them gin before they stole the car was held for accessory to murder, in each case. 6 Dist. 7/3/29 � Nelson and O�Dee cases Nolle Prossed � Miller. 7/2/29 � Sweeney to Joliet Pen. � Miller.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 17, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 17, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 55th & Kimbark Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at 55th & Kimbark Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 3 |
Location | at 55th & Kimbark Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Hennel, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 12 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Sweeney, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Miller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 2, 1929 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |