Case Number: 10125

Hill, alias Washington, Elmer � Age 20 � Fatally shot at 8:55 AM, 3/10/29, in a saloon at 5111 Wentworth Ave. and the body removed to a yard at 5115 Wentworth Ave. Martin Quirk arrested admitted the shooting, stating he had disarmed Hill and used his gun. On 3/16/29 Quirk was held by the Coroner. 18 Dist. 7/17/29 � Acquitted � Hopkins.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 10, 1929
Date of Death March 12, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 5111 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description In saloon at 5111 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics defendant claimed to have disarmed the victim and
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot, body dumped in rear yard
Motive unknown
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In saloon at 5111 Wentworth Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Hill, Elmer "Washington"
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Quirk, Martin
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Mar-29
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 16, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Hopkins
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 17, 1929
Outcome of Trial Acquitted