Case Number: 10124
Heyer, Adam � Age 40 � One of the seven Moran gangsters who were lined up facing a brick wall and mowed down with machine and shotguns in a garage at 2122 N. Clark St., at 10:40 AM, 2/14/29. When the killers left two had their hands in the air and the other two, in police uniforms, followed pointing the machine guns at their backs. They all got into an auto disguised as a police squad car and escaped. 36 Dist. 2/22/29 Sam Loverde and Michael Favia booked on 7 charges each. 2/27/29 John McGurn and Racco Fanelli booked and on 3/16/29 held without bail by Judge Schwaba. On 3/6/29 John Scalise was booked and indicted; he was found murdered 5/7/29 with Anselmi and Guinta in Hammond, Indiana. 5/29/29 � Scalise cause abated � dead � Hopkins. 12/2/29 � McGurn case Nolle Prossed � Trude. Fred Burke captured 3/26/31 near Milan, Missouri. 3/29/31 taken from St. Joseph, Mo. to St. Joseph, Mich. for the murder there of Officer Charles Skelly on 12/14/29. On 4/27/31 sentenced to Michigan State Pen. for life. Following the murder of Skelly the massacre machine guns were found in Burke�s St. Joseph, Mich. home.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 14, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 14, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2122 N. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | In a garage at 2122 N. Clark St. |
Description | Mafia |
Total Number of Victims | 7 |
Location | In a garage at 2122 N. Clark St. |
Number of Defendants | 6 |
Victim
Name | Heyer, Adam |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | A noted/known tough |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Burke, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force |
Police
Precinct | 36 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Mar-31 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 8 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 29, 1931 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Date of Sentence | April 27, 1931 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |