Case Number: 10121

Hardenburg, Ferdinand � Age 36 � Shot to death at 6:15 PM, 2/23/29, in his rooming house at 34 E. Oak St., by a roomer, Herman Krohn, an old friend, who alleged that deceased assaulted him with a gun which he took from him. The two men were drunk at the time and there were no witnesses. The weapon belonged to Hardenburg. 35 Dist. On 2/25/29 Krohn was held by the Coroner. 7/15/29 � Acquitted � McGoorty.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 23, 1929
Date of Death February 23, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 34 E. Oak St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description In roomenghouse at 34 E. Oak St
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim assaulted by another roomer, both men drunk
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In roomenghouse at 34 E. Oak St
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Hardenburg, Ferdinand
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Name Krohn, Herman
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Feb-29
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 25, 1920
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 15, 1929
Outcome of Trial Acquitted