Case Number: 10116
Hoffman, Edward � Age 35 � Died from a gunshot wound received 11:15 PM, 12/27/28, in gangway between 629 and 631 N. Racine Ave., during a drunken quarrel with several fellows. On 1/17/29 arrest of John Zito was recommended by the Coroner on the charge of manslaughter. 12/31/28 Tony Gerretti and Frank Constantino were booked as accessories. On 1/17/29 they were exonerated by the Coroner and on 1/23/29 discharged by Judge Hartigan. 22 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 27, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 30, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Between 629/631 N. Racine Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In gangway between 629 & 631 W. Racine |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim engaged in a drunken quarrel |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Gunshot wound |
Motive | Drunken quarrel |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In gangway between 629 & 631 W. Racine |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Hoffman, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Zito, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 17, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |