Case Number: 10104
Harmon, Felix � Age 8 � Colored � Fatally shot 8/27/28 at 55 E. 31st St., accidentally by his playmate Dennis Bryan, age 13, who was playing with a loaded gun. Bryan was exonerated by the Coroner 8/29/28. 4 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 27, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 27, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 55 E. 31st St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | At 55 E. 31st ST. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At 55 E. 31st ST. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Harmon, Felix |
---|---|
Age | 8 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Bryan, Dennis |
---|---|
Age | 13 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 29, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |