Case Number: 10100

Hamilton, Henry � Age 22 � Colored � Fatally cut at 3:40 PM, 7/21/28, in 1st Apt., 123 E. 48th St., by Joe Jerome, colored �during a drunken quarrel.� (verdict). On 8/7/28 arrest of Jerome was recommended by the Coroner. 5 Dist. 6/16/32 Anonymous letter from Detroit, Mich. rcd. stating Jerome could be found at given address but Lt. Ellanson could not locate witness so matter was dropped. 1/5/33 brought back from Detroit. 4/24/33 � Not Guilty � Lynch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 21, 1928
Date of Death July 21, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 123 e. 48th st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 1st apt., 123 e. 48th
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken quarrel
Method of Killing Shotgun
Weapon fatally cut
Motive drunken quarrel was the verdict
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1st apt., 123 e. 48th
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name hamilton, henry
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Jerome, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Out of state arrest
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jan-33
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lynch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence April 24, 1933