Case Number: 10095
Hernandez, Augustine � Age 32 � Stabbed to death between 11 and 12 PM, 6/23/28, in rear yard of 9012 Greenbay Ave., during a drunken brawl. On 7/13/28 the Coroner recommended the arrest of Lorenzo Gonzales and Vincente Cuevas on the charge of Manslaughter and exonerated Conception Florez who had been booked (6/24) as accessory. 8 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 23, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 24, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 9012 greenbay ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | rear yard of 9012 greenbay ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | drunken brawl |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Motive | drunken brawl |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear yard of 9012 greenbay ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | hernandez, augustine |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Name | Cuevas, Vincente |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 13, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |