Case Number: 10092

Hardy, alias Adams, Anna � Age 32 � Colored � Shot to death at 11:20 PM, 6/5/28, in front of 2112 So. Dearborn St., by an unidentified white man when she refused to refund him a dollar which he had given to her and for which she refused to give him �satisfaction.� 2 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 5, 1928
Date of Death June 5, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2112 s. dearborn st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 2112 dearborn st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim refused to refund D a dollar which he had g
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim refused to give unidentifiedman his dollar
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location in front of 2112 dearborn st.
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name hardy alias adams, anna
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Known to Chicago Police as Prostitute, street walker
Occupation/ Skill Prostitute/street walker

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None